Accident Summary Nr: 170100820 - Employee killed in truck accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170100820 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 07/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11520535307/28/199750390F L Hartung Glass Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on July 22, 1997, Employee #1, of Hartung Glass, was driving westbound on I-90. He was traveling at 60 mph when he drove into the back of another semitruck, which was going approximately 15 mph. Employee #1 was trapped between the seat and steering wheel for approximately two hours. Once extracted, he was airlifted to Harborview Hospital, where he died at 8:09 a.m. on July 24, 1997; see Washington State Patrol report #97-008031 and King County medical examiner's case #97-0871. I t was a clear day and the road was straight, not heavily traveled, dry, and in good repair. It was believed that the accident may have been due to fatigue, since not all drivers are able to work the full 15 hour tour without a break.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, FATIGUE, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115205353 Fatality Other Occupation not reported