Accident Summary Nr: 170100796 - Two employees injured when struck by falling framed wall

Accident Summary Nr: 170100796 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11520633609/11/199717510Juan A Gutierrez Dba Bayview Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on September 11, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 , the contractor, and five coworkers were lifting an approximately 2,000 lb wooden framed wall. When the wall did not go up easily, some of the workers said they couldn't continue to hold it. The contractor told everyone to stand in a window opening in the wall when they dropped it. Employees #1 and #2 were not able to make it to a window opening before the wall fell and pinned them. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his left leg. Employee #2 suffered a fractured rib.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, RIB, FALL, STRUCK BY, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 58

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 115206336 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other
2 115206336 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other