Accident Summary Nr: 170100796 - Two employees injured when struck by falling framed wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115206336 | 09/11/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Juan A Gutierrez Dba Bayview Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on September 11, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 , the contractor, and five coworkers were lifting an approximately 2,000 lb wooden framed wall. When the wall did not go up easily, some of the workers said they couldn't continue to hold it. The contractor told everyone to stand in a window opening in the wall when they dropped it. Employees #1 and #2 were not able to make it to a window opening before the wall fell and pinned them. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his left leg. Employee #2 suffered a fractured rib.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 58 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115206336 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 115206336 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |