Accident Summary Nr: 170100671 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302165592 | 12/03/1998 | 4731 | 0 | Farwest Freight Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on December 1, 1998, Employee #1 was dispatched to Royal Transport to pick up a load of cargo. After checking in with the freight personnel and exchanging the necessary paperwork, a forklift loaded a bundle of cargo onto his truck. Employee #1 had climbed into the bed of his vehicle to adjust or position some of the boxes when he evidently suffered a massive heart attack. He was discovered several minutes later by dock personnel. Paramedics spent approximately 45 minutes trying to revive him, but he was pronounced dead at the scene. His body was later taken to Harborview Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302165592 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |