Accident Summary Nr: 170100648 - Employee dies after fall from bed of tow truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115166803 | 05/11/1998 | 7532 | 0 | Valley Auto Rebuild Inc Dba Auburn Valley Towing |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on April 29, 1998, Employee #1 was dispatched to assist with impounding a motorcycle. While taking it to the tow yard, he attempted to hold the partially secured motorcycle on the back of the moving flatbed by straddling it and balancing with his feet. As the vehicle began a slow left turn at an intersection, the bike slipped over and fell, momentarily pinning Employee #1's right leg. He eventually bounced free and fell out of the truck bed, striking his head on the pavement. After landing in the street, the tow truck's right rear wheels ran over and crushed his midsection and pelvis. Employee #1 was transported to Harborview, where he died on May 6, 1998.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115166803 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |