Accident Summary Nr: 170100630 - Employee murdered by coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115206179 | 09/17/1997 | 7011 | 0 | Motel 6 Operating Lp Dba Motel 6 #736 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:05 p.m. on September 13, 1997, Employee #1, a manager, was confronted at his live-in apartment at Motel 6 #736, by the brother of a disgruntled coworker. Employee #1 was shot and killed. The gunman, who also worked at the motel, acted in retaliation for the manager's decision to send the gunman's sister home for showing up very late to work. Additional details of this shooting can be obtained from the King County Police Department, case #97-240858.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115206179 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |