Accident Summary Nr: 170100549 - Employee dies when truck overturns after tire blowout
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115269987 | 09/26/1996 | 4213 | 0 | B W Feed Co Inc |
Abstract: At 8:14 a.m. on September 20, 1996, Employee #1 was driving a 1989 Peterbilt truck on his normal route, picking up products at assigned businesses. Employee #1 was southbound in the left lane of Highway 167 near Auburn, WA, when his left front tire blew. Employee #1 was unable to maintain control and the truck overturned on the driver's side into the median, pinning him underneath it. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died on September 23, 1996.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115269987 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |