Accident Summary Nr: 170100523 - Employee dies in traffic accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115269888 | 09/09/1996 | 4813 | 0 | U S West Communications Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving from her supervisor's office in Bellevue to her last assignment. She was traveling southbound on I-5 when she struck a disabled vehicle (with its flashers operating) in the right lane. Employee #1 died at the scene from brain stem contusions. All equipment in her vehicle was working properly. At the time of the accident, she had worked 3 hours and 40 minutes of her 4-hour shift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115269888 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |