Accident Summary Nr: 170100507 - Employee killed in 27 ft fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170100507 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 12/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11537331812/29/199515420Robert E Bayley Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on December 29, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were laying 4 by 8 sheets of plywood on the roof to protect it from the debris of a 7 ft parapet wall about to be demolished. The coworker went to get another sheet of plywood and noticed Employee #1 picking up a 4 by 4 sheet of plywood that was covering a 42 in. square in the roof. Before the coworker could warn him, Employee #1 fell 27 ft through the hole onto a concrete floor. He was killed.

Keywords: COVER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ROOF OPENING, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115373318 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported