Accident Summary Nr: 170100465 - Employee killed when motorcycle strikes concrete wall

Accident Summary Nr: 170100465 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11545441509/18/199547240World Express Travel Inc Dba Greenwood World Expre

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 p.m. on September 14, 1995, Employee #1, of a travel agency, was driving her Harley Davidson motorcycle on Pier 91 with a Russian sailor as a passenger, which was not part of her regularly assigned duties. She lost control of the motorcycle because of irregularities between the old and new asphalt and excessive speed, determined by the Port of Seattle Police to be between 94 and 95 mph. According to a witness on the police report, the motorcycle struck a raised concrete wall and went airborne for 45 ft while flipping, ejecting both Employee #1 and her passenger. Employee #1 struck against the north concrete wall. She was pronounced dead on the scene by Medic 10, after CPR attempts failed. The Russian sailor was taken to the hospital and released the next day. Neither Employee #1 nor the Russian sailor were wearing helmets.

Keywords: WALL, PIER, UNEVEN GROUND, CPR, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, COLLISION, MOTORCYCLE, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115454415 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported