Accident Summary Nr: 170100408 - Driver killed when truck rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115451924 | 07/11/1995 | 4213 | 0 | Sound Delivery Services |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 10, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a 1986 KW conventional truck eastbound on I-90 by mile marker #204. He was traveling approximately 55 to 60 mph on flat terrain. A witness saw the truck gradually changing lanes from right to left until it reached the left downgraded shoulder. The truck then rolled over, fatally crushing Employee #1. It was a clear day and no evidence was found of drugs or alcohol. Employee #1 had seven to eight years of truck driving experience.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115451924 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |