Accident Summary Nr: 170100275 - Employee killed when struck on head by purlin

Accident Summary Nr: 170100275 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 12/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11548172312/09/199417910The Erection Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker foreman, was standing under purlins that were being set in place and installed to stabilize a steel structure framework. While the purlins were being installed, the framework spread apart and one of the purlins fell. Employee #1 was struck in the head and face, and killed.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115481723 Fatality Other Occupation not reported