Accident Summary Nr: 170100275 - Employee killed when struck on head by purlin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115481723 | 12/09/1994 | 1791 | 0 | The Erection Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker foreman, was standing under purlins that were being set in place and installed to stabilize a steel structure framework. While the purlins were being installed, the framework spread apart and one of the purlins fell. Employee #1 was struck in the head and face, and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115481723 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |