Accident Summary Nr: 170100226 - Employee killed when struck by car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302188818 | 05/07/1999 | 7514 | 0 | National Car Rental Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was towing a rental car and became aware that it was hooked up incorrectly. He pulled off the road to correct the problem when the car started rolling into the traffic. It was struck by an oncoming van and the car spun around, striking Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302188818 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |