Accident Summary Nr: 170100192 - STRUCK BY OVERHEAD COMMUNICATIONS LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115482473 | 10/21/1994 | 4813 | 0 | Gte Northwest Inc |
Abstract: A telephone company crew responded to an automobile accident involving a utility pole. One of the employees on the crew was assigned to control traffic on the east side of the worksite. Meanwhile, the other crew members replaced the damaged pole and began to reattach the communications line to the pole. As the line was being brought up to the new pole, it came loose two poles away. The line segment swung out into the road and struck employee controlling traffic in the back of the neck. He died of his injuries at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115482473 | Fatality | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers |