Accident Summary Nr: 170100192 - STRUCK BY OVERHEAD COMMUNICATIONS LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170100192 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 10/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11548247310/21/199448130Gte Northwest Inc

Abstract: A telephone company crew responded to an automobile accident involving a utility pole. One of the employees on the crew was assigned to control traffic on the east side of the worksite. Meanwhile, the other crew members replaced the damaged pole and began to reattach the communications line to the pole. As the line was being brought up to the new pole, it came loose two poles away. The line segment swung out into the road and struck employee controlling traffic in the back of the neck. He died of his injuries at the scene.

Keywords: TELECOM WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, NECK, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115482473 Fatality Other Telephone line installers and repairers