Accident Summary Nr: 170100.015 - Employee falls due to medical event, suffers head injury, an

Accident Summary Nr: 170100.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 06/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1775109.01509/12/20245013441310157455 - Autozone Stores Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 11, 2024, an EHS Specialist from Autozone reported an incident concerning Employee #1, who fell and hit her head due to a medical event while at work. The accident report indicated that the employee suffered an unknown medical event, resulting in a head injury. The employee was kept overnight at Moses Cone Hospital for treatment of the head injury and an underlying medical condition. A letter was emailed on June 12, 2024, to determine the cause of the medical event and ensure it was not work-related. A response was received on June 18, 2024, confirming that the incident was not work-related, and no inspection was opened at that time. However, on September 11, 2024, a Medical Examination Report was received, stating that the employee was hospitalized with serious head injuries, including a subarachnoid hemorrhage, nondisplaced skull fracture, subdural hematoma, and brain edema. The employee continued to decline in brain function and was pronounced brain dead on June 26, 2024, dying shortly thereafter. An investigation was opened on September 12, 2024, but there was no evidence to suggest the cause of death was work-related. The fall was attributed to a medical condition, supraventricular tachycardia (SVT), where rapid heartbeats lead to fainting. Based on the findings of the investigation, the incident was deemed not work-related, and the case was closed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Fainted, Fall, Head, Medical Condition, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1775109.015 63 F Fatality Occupation not reported