Accident Summary Nr: 170099550 - Employee killed when vehicle struck by semi-trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170099550 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 01/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30596865302/10/20036531531210Lund & Assoc Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was traveling westbound on Highway 12 when he crossed the yellow line into the eastbound lane and struck the wheels of an on-coming semi-trailer causing the employee's vehicle to spin out of control. The vehicle ended up in the eastbound lane and was then hit by another on-coming semi-trailer. Both vehicles then ended up in the eastbound grass area. The semi-trailer ended up on top of the employee's vehicle. The employee was killed.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, TRACTOR TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305968653 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported