Accident Summary Nr: 170099022 - Employee killed in fall through floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304829245 | 01/02/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Marys River Lumber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on January 2, 2002, Employee #1 was changing out a Head Rig Band Saw. He was pulling the cart (skate board) backward when he stepped off the edge of the floor and into the hole where the saw was intended to be placed. Employee #1 fell 11 feet to the metal floor and onto a steel toe board, breaking his back and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304829245 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |