Accident Summary Nr: 170099014 - Employee killed in traffic accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303651053 | 01/28/2002 | 5984 | 0 | Ameri Gas Propane Inc Dba Pti |
Abstract: On January 26, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a propane tanker southbound on I-5 when another vehicle lost control and slid into his lane of traffic. While trying to avoid the other vehicle, Employee #1 lost control of his tanker. It tipped over, slid down the highway, and hit a guardrail. He struck the guardrail posts, sustained head and upper body injuries, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303651053 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |