Accident Summary Nr: 170099.015 - Employee is fatally injured in lawnmower rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 170099.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1775103.01509/12/2024561730Northwest Landscaping

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 11, 2024, an employee was operating a Scag 61-inch Turf Tiger riding lawnmower while mowing parallel across the face of a hill. During the task, the lawnmower rolled over and trapped the employee beneath it. The employee sustained multisystem trauma, including massive head injuries, and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Head, Landscaper, Landscaping, Lawn Mower, Roll, Roll-Over, Rolled, Trapped, Traumatic, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1775103.015 39 M Fatality