Accident Summary Nr: 170099.015 - Employee is fatally injured in lawnmower rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1775103.015 | 09/12/2024 | 561730 | Northwest Landscaping |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 11, 2024, an employee was operating a Scag 61-inch Turf Tiger riding lawnmower while mowing parallel across the face of a hill. During the task, the lawnmower rolled over and trapped the employee beneath it. The employee sustained multisystem trauma, including massive head injuries, and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1775103.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |