Accident Summary Nr: 170098750 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170098750 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 10/24/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30482840310/26/200115210Norwest Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was the foreman of a crew that was completing a roofing job. Employee #1 had recently had two retina surgeries and had been suffering with blurred and double vision. Employee #1 had recently been involved in a motor vehicle accident due to a loss of depth perception and visual activity resulting from the surgery. Employee #1 had been on site 15 minutes when he fell 16 ft 11 in. to a concrete sidewalk landing on his head and left shoulder. Employee #1 suffered skull and rib fractures and a torn aorta. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, SHOULDER, SKULL, RIB, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304828403 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder