Accident Summary Nr: 170098677 - Employee killed after automobile accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303650568 | 10/30/2000 | 0241 | 0 | Hendrick G Doelman Dba Doelman Dairy |
Abstract: On October 28, 2000, Employee #1 was driving a pick-up truck that was towing a trailer westbound on a highway. Employee #1 applied brakes to avoid hitting a vehicle stopped ahead. The brakes on the pick-up truck locked up and the brakes on the trailer were inoperable causing the trailer to push the pick-up into the east bound lane of the highway. Employee #1's vehicle hit a semi truck and trailer heading east bound and was ejected from the pickup causing fatal injuries. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303650568 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |