Accident Summary Nr: 170098032 - Driver is killed by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306649906 | 08/25/2004 | 4213 | 484122 | Pft Roberson Transportation Inc |
Abstract: On August 24, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver for PFT Roberson Transportation, Inc., was killed at a construction site when he was struck in the head by a bundle (two pieces of plastic pipe weighing a total of 2,373 lbs.) that was knocked off his trailer while being unloaded by a forklift operator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306649906 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |