Accident Summary Nr: 170097794 - Employee killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170097794 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 10/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30217002210/08/199865150Candlewood Community Housing Of Thurston County

Abstract: At approximately 3:55 p.m. on October 7, 1998, Employee #1 was climbing an 18 ft extension ladder to talk to a coworker on the carport above him. Part way up he apparently blacked out and lost his grip on the ladder, falling approximately 5 ft onto concrete. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and was killed. He had earlier injured his hand and had said he was in excruciating pain just five minutes before he climbed the ladder and blacked out.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, FALL, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302170022 Fatality Other Occupation not reported