Accident Summary Nr: 170097729 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111254330 | 07/23/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Reco Refrigeration Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TROUBLESHOOTING AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM IN A REFRIGERATION UNIT. THE EMPLOYEE TESTED FOR VOLTAGE AND THEN WENT TO RESET THE CIRCUIT BREAKER. AS THE EMPLOYEE CLOSED THE CIRCUIT BREAKER, IT FAILED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED BY THE ELECTRIC ARC THAT RESULTED FROM THE ELECTRICAL FAULT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE AND HANDS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111254330 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |