Accident Summary Nr: 170097711 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111418497 | 10/22/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Tanner Electric Co-Op |
Abstract: A TWO-PERSON POWER LINE CREW (A POWER LINE WORKER AND A GROUND WORKER) FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS INSTALLING A TRANSFORMER ON A UTILITY POLE SUPPORTING A 7200-VOLT SINGLE PHASE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WORKER WAS IN A TECO AERIAL LIFT. THE GROUND WORKER WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS OF THE AERIAL LIFT TO HOIST THE TRANSFORMER OVER THE POWER LINE. THE LOAD LINE FROM THE HOIST ON THE AERIAL LIFT, WHICH WAS SUPPORTING THE TRANSFORMER, CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WORKER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111418497 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |