Accident Summary Nr: 170097653 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300896461 | 09/02/1998 | 7999 | 0 | Davis Amusement Cascadia Inc |
Abstract: An employee was replacing a 750-volt ballast. He had changed six ballasts, but the seventh did not work. He was electrocuted when he tried to test for voltage and touched a 750-volt conductor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300896461 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |