Accident Summary Nr: 170097638 - Employee struck and killed by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115300105 | 09/29/1997 | 4213 | 0 | Gordon Trucking Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking out of a store and toward his truck in the parking lot when he was struck by a car and knocked to the ground. He sustained severe head injuries and died three days later in the hospital. The vehicle's driver said the morning sun had blinded him while entering the lot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115300105 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |