Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170097604 - Employee Injured When He Falls 70 To 80 Ft

Accident Summary Nr: 170097604 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 06/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11134503906/18/199216290Kemp West

Abstract: A three-man line clearing crew was removing trees and branches that had grown to within 3 feet of an energized, 115,000 volt transmission line. Both tree trimmers were using non-insulated tree saws to perform this task. After Employee #1 finished removing the branches he was to cut, he placed his rappelling rope over a 3 in. in diameter dead stub. The stub broke as the employee began to descend. He free-fell approximately 70 to 80 ft. He sustained multiple fractures and trauma.

Keywords: fracture, descending, fall, rappelling, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111345039 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported