Accident Summary Nr: 170097604 - Employee Injured When He Falls 70 To 80 Ft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111345039 | 06/18/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Kemp West |
Abstract: A three-man line clearing crew was removing trees and branches that had grown to within 3 feet of an energized, 115,000 volt transmission line. Both tree trimmers were using non-insulated tree saws to perform this task. After Employee #1 finished removing the branches he was to cut, he placed his rappelling rope over a 3 in. in diameter dead stub. The stub broke as the employee began to descend. He free-fell approximately 70 to 80 ft. He sustained multiple fractures and trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111345039 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |