Accident Summary Nr: 170097513 - Employee's arm broken and scalp torn off by shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115235418 | 03/18/1997 | 0134 | 0 | Weber Weber And Bird Dba Weber Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was reaching into a machine to unclog it when her hair became caught on a horizontal shaft. She tried to pull out her hair with her hand, but her arm became wrapped up with her hair. Employee #1's scalp was torn off and her arm was broken in three places.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115235418 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |