Accident Summary Nr: 170097471 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL SCRAP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115516502 | 05/13/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Kendo Construction Inc |
Abstract: An employee was remodeling an outdoor sign. A 12.47-kilovolt overhead power line was located near the sign. The employer contacted the electric utility company about the power line, but it was not covered. As the employee was removing a 12-foot-long piece of metal from the sign, the metal piece contacted the power line. The employee received an electric shock and sustained multiple electrical burns. He had one hand amputated as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115516502 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |