Accident Summary Nr: 170097430 - Employee killed when crushed in truck roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111484226 | 01/31/1991 | 4959 | 0 | Redansa Inc Dba Sea-Tac Sweeping |
Abstract: A 1977 GMC tank truck carrying 2,400 gallons of water came down a 12 percent grade. It was unable to slow or stop at the bottom. Employee #1, the driver, attempted to make a left turn, but placed the right wheels in a 4 ft deep ditch. The truck rolled onto its right side, crushing Employee #1 to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111484226 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |