Accident Summary Nr: 170097356 - Employee killed when ejected as loader rolls down cliff
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302170972 | 11/09/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Henry Fitzgibbon & William Scott Mcalpine |
Abstract: At approximately 4:48 p.m. on July 9, 1998, Employee #1 was using a 10 ft 5 in. skid-steer loader to prepare land so that forms for cement footers could be set. He was in an area that was only 8 ft wide. Employee #1 got too close to the edge of the cliff, and a wheel of the loader went over the side, causing the entire vehicle to start to go over. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt and he was ejected as the loader went down the cliff. He was killed when his head struck against some rocks in the dry creek bed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302170972 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |