Accident Summary Nr: 170097273 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302163845 | 08/05/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Bosnick Roofing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just unhooked his safety line to go to lunch when he saw a piece of roofing material and walked to the edge of the roof to secure it. He misjudged the location of the edge and fell 22 ft onto concrete. Employee #1 suffered traumatic injuries to his head and chest and was killed. He was still wearing his full body harness, with lanyard, when he fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302163845 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |