Accident Summary Nr: 170097240 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115185829 | 06/26/1997 | 7363 | 0 | Cinebar Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was leaving a site and took a route across it that put him in the path of a falling 125 ft tall tree. Because of the undergrowth and downed tree trunks, it took him a long time to cut across the area. Employee #1 was in the path of the falling tree, approximately 90 ft from the stump, when he was struck and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115185829 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |