Accident Summary Nr: 170097232 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 170097232 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 04/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11537988505/01/199724360Simpson Investment Co Dba Simpson Timber Co

Abstract: A grapple yarder crew was finishing up the swing shift. Employee #1, the yarder operator, and a coworker, the grapple spotter, entered their vehicle preparing to go home when Employee #1 made a comment about the evening and then slumped over the steering wheel. The coworker laid him on the ground and started CPR. He called for emergency medical services, which arrived about 20 minutes later and transported Employee #1 to Mason County Hospital. He died of an apparent heart attack that was not work-related.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115379885 Fatality Other Occupation not reported