Accident Summary Nr: 170097224 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115186025 | 04/24/1997 | 8211 | 0 | School District #302 Lewis County |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered a heart attack while walking from one school building to another. Coworkers performed CPR until medics arrived. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died. He had a history of cardiovascular illness, including a heart attack and bypass surgery. The coroner's report stated that he died of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115186025 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |