Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170097158 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Dump Truck Bed

Accident: 170097158 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 08/20/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30217048508/20/19980139Norman L Goree Dba Norm Goree & Sons Excavating

At approximately 1:45 p.m. on August 20, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a dump truck at a road construction site. For some reason, with the dump bed raised, he climbed between the dump bed and the frame of the truck. As he was climbing, he slipped and fell forward onto the frame, hitting the stop valve wire. The emergency hydraulic release line was tripped and the dump bed came down, pinning Employee #1 against the frame of the dump truck. He died of crushing injuries to his head and chest. Employee #1 had not secured the support post in place before getting between the dump bed and frame.

Keywords: unsecured, pinned, work rules, construction, hydraulic line, crushed, dump truck, falling object, dump truck bed, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302170485 Fatality Other Occupation not reported