Accident Summary Nr: 170097075 - Employee dies from traumatic asphyxia in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115486540 | 11/16/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Cowlitz Stud Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working near a 10 foot covered section of a vibrating conveyor. Apparently, the vibrating conveyor started and Employee #1 lost his balance and struck his head. He fell unconscious into the vibrating conveyor, which then pushed him through, causing severe trauma to his body. He had a deep cut about his right eyebrow, but the only blood found at the scene was a small amount on the corner of the storage bin upstream. He also received crushing fractures of the upper right and left anterior rib cage, a right clavicular fracture, and shoulder hemorrhages. He died from traumatic asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115486540 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |