Accident Summary Nr: 170097059 - Employee killed by falling logging carriage on skyline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115486474 | 09/02/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Dennis Davis Logging Inc |
| 115486375 | 09/02/1994 | 2411 | 0 | 1 Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a rigging slinger. The logging carriage was extended 1,500 ft or more. The skyline, when slackened, would rub on a standing tree in the Riparian Management Zone (RMZ). Chokermen were attaching the chokers to the logs to be yarded when the carriage dropped suddenly, striking Employee #1 in the head and killing him. Apparently, the skyline was hung up on a broken limb of the tree being rubbed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115486474 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 115486375 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |