Accident Summary Nr: 170097000 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115470775 | 04/18/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Mason County Pud #3 |
Abstract: A power line crew was dispatched to a substation to perform maintenance work on switchgear. Their supervisor gave switching orders to the crew over a radio, and they apparently carried them out. The crew then waited for another electric utility owning power lines running into the station to perform their switching. After gaining clearance but without testing or grounding the circuits, the crew began their work. As one of the power line workers on the crew was cleaning a switchgear contact, his arm contacted an energized 7200-volt switch. He received an electric shock and sustained severe burns. The employee was hospitalized, and his right arm was amputated below the elbow as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115470775 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |