Accident Summary Nr: 170096911 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN HOIST CONTROL

Accident Summary Nr: 170096911 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 05/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11550156105/26/199435530Nicholson Mfg Co Dba Cascade Hardwoods

Abstract: An employee was holding the 24-volt pendant control for a hoist in his right hand. He was lowering the hook on the hoist. He grabbed the hook and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, HOIST, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115501561 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported