Accident Summary Nr: 170096895 - Two employees drown after overloaded boat capsizes

Accident Summary Nr: 170096895 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 12/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11552765701/03/199472310David H & Maureene E Nisbet Dba Nisbet Oyster Co

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in an overloaded boat that capsized. Both drowned. Neither Employee #1 nor Employee #2 was wearing a personal flotation device.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, BOAT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115527657 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 115527657 Fatality Other Occupation not reported