Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170096879 - Employee Dies In Truck And Trailer Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170096879 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 08/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11552939812/13/199344910Frank R Letourneau Dba Frank Letourneau Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a semi-truck and trailer hauling a container full of canned seafood. As he rounded a corner on the highway, the container slid off the trailer, causing the employee to lose control of the truck. The truck went off the highway and struck an embankment on the truck's passenger side. The employee, who died of massive head injury, was not wearing his seat belt.

Keywords: embankment, head, traffic accident, work rules, trailer truck, collision, seat belt, sharp turn, falling object, lost control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115529398 Fatality Other Occupation not reported