Accident Summary Nr: 170096853 - Employee Crushed To Death By Overloaded Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115528549 | 11/03/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Root Paint & Glass Inc Dba Root Paint Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to lift equipment off a roof with a crane. The weight of the equipment was not determined before it was lifted and the crane was overloaded. This, along with the lack of proper maintenance of the crane, caused the boom to collapse onto Employee #1. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115528549 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |