Accident Summary Nr: 170096788 - Employee Killed When Crane Tips Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111421426 | 07/20/1993 | 1796 | 0 | King'S Crane Service Inc |
Abstract: The crane, operated by Employee #1, was lifting 15,000 pounds of 8 inch by 40 foot polyurethane pipe onto a tractor trailer. The minimum radius for the load would have been at 18 feet. (The capacity chart reads 20,000 pounds at a 15 foot radius and 14,000 pounds at a 20 foot radius.) When the crane's boom was between the right front and rear outriggers of the tractor trailer, the crane tipped and fell, landing against the tractor trailer. The crane's cab was smashed, trapping and suffocating Employee #1. No deficiencies were found with the Bantom model T626, 60 hydraulic boom crane. Employee #1 apparently misjudged the radius and, because he swung his load past the rear right outrigger of the tractor trailer, the crane was unbalanced.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111421426 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |