Accident Summary Nr: 170096762 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH O'HEAD LINE THRU LADDER TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115516593 | 06/21/1993 | 5046 | 0 | American Neon |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMODELING AN OUTDOOR ELECTRIC SIGN. HIS LADDER TRUCK CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE (REPORTEDLY, IT CONTACTED BOTH THE PHASE CONDUCTOR AND THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR), AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115516593 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |