Accident Summary Nr: 170096762 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH O'HEAD LINE THRU LADDER TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115516593 | 06/21/1993 | 5046 | 0 | American Neon |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMODELING AN OUTDOOR ELECTRIC SIGN. HIS LADDER TRUCK CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE (REPORTEDLY, IT CONTACTED BOTH THE PHASE CONDUCTOR AND THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR), AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115516593 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |