Accident Summary Nr: 170096754 - Employee injured in fall through second-floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115515991 | 05/04/1993 | 5075 | 0 | Industrial Air Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 on May 4, 1993, Employee #1 was on the second floor of a building. He needed a piece of material approximately 3 feet by 3 feet to block off an air intake vent on the air conditioner. He picked up a 4 foot by 4 foot piece of plywood that was lying on the floor in front of him. Not realizing that a floor opening of 3 feet by 3 feet was under this plywood, he stepped ahead and fell 13 feet 6 inches through that opening to the concrete floor. The plywood floor opening cover was not secured at the time of the accident. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115515991 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |