Accident Summary Nr: 170096754 - Employee injured in fall through second-floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170096754 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 05/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11551599105/04/199350750Industrial Air Systems Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 on May 4, 1993, Employee #1 was on the second floor of a building. He needed a piece of material approximately 3 feet by 3 feet to block off an air intake vent on the air conditioner. He picked up a 4 foot by 4 foot piece of plywood that was lying on the floor in front of him. Not realizing that a floor opening of 3 feet by 3 feet was under this plywood, he stepped ahead and fell 13 feet 6 inches through that opening to the concrete floor. The plywood floor opening cover was not secured at the time of the accident. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COVER, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115515991 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported