Accident Summary Nr: 170096747 - Employee found unconscious due to chemical exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111294443 | 06/29/1993 | 2865 | 0 | Kalama Chemical Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 4, 1993, the PST driver, Employee #1 arrived at Kulama Chemical, Inc., (KCI) and signed the log for a load of benzoic acid (DOT nonhazardous). The shipping clerk does not remember the driver but is certain that she instructed him on the pickup location, telephone location, restroom, and no smoking policy, but did not give instructions on the alarm system or emergency response as this task is assigned to the shipper. The truck was loaded by 5:30 p.m. but had not been sealed when the alarm system sounded. Employee #1 followed the shipper to the main gate near the office and was instructed to go into the parking lot by the shipper. The shipper then reported to the receiving area, waited there for 20 minutes, waited in the office for 10 minutes, and then waited in the lunchroom for 20 minutes. Another employee came into the lunchroom and said he saw someone sleeping on the ground by R&D when going through the parking lot. Two employees at the main gate recall the driver complaining of benzoic acid odor but they did not think it was too strong, and they left the main gate to go to the east gate. Employee #1 recalls the odor, which irritated his eyes, throat, and chest and which caused gagging and vomiting. Employee #1 does not remember collapsing but recalls regaining consciousness in the ambulance. KCI employees attempted to revive Employee #1, checked his identification, and sent him to the hospital. He was released to go home that night. KCI did not think benzoic acid would cause loss of consciousness and did not find evidence of vomiting. Fifty pounds of benzoic acid was found to have been released from the phenol plant.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111294443 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |