Accident Summary Nr: 170096515 - Employee killed when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302170865 | 09/10/1998 | 4213 | 0 | Sherman Brothers Inc |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on September 10, 1998, Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering a load of plastic pipes, each weighing approximately 5,000 lb. He stopped about 100 yards from where the pipes were to be unloaded and removed all but one of the straps. He then moved his truck forward to the spot where it was to be offloaded and went to remove the last strap. As he did so, the upper section of pipe started to roll toward him. The 2,500 lb section of pipe rolled off the truck and crushed Employee #1's head against the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302170865 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |