Accident Summary Nr: 170096499 - Employee killed in fall when pulled off roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170096499 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 01/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11534200801/22/199617610J & M Roofing Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a 37 foot high flat roof taking propane tanks onto the roof from a roofer hoisting jack. He was wearing a body harness and had his safety line tied to the hoist. The hoist was not tied back or counterbalanced with the minimum weight. The hoisting crew was not pulling from directly below the hoist, but was 30 feet out from the load being raised. The hoist came off the roof, bringing with it the load (a 150 pound butter of propane), some rolls of roofing material, and Employee #1, who was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, COUNTERBALANCE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, FALL, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115342008 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported