Accident Summary Nr: 170096481 - Employee killed when fly ash catches fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115341943 | 12/18/1995 | 5211 | 0 | Kinnear Division Of Wayne Dalton Corp |
Abstract: The filter system for a hog-fueled boiler had become plugged up. Employee #1, a maintenance man, opened a hatch to unplug the jam. The fly ash poured out, falling 17 ft to the ground. Embers ignited at ground level and the flames rapidly climbed the falling stream of fly ash. Employee #1 was burned to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115341943 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |